Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $47,670 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,708 take-home, or $3,226 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,540
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,956
- Medicare (1.45%)$691
- Michigan income tax$1,775
- Take-home pay$38,708
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,980 | $17.30 | $29,812 | $2,484 |
| 25th percentile | $39,710 | $19.09 | $32,650 | $2,721 |
| Median (50th) | $47,670 | $22.92 | $38,708 | $3,226 |
| 75th percentile | $58,000 | $27.88 | $46,569 | $3,881 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,780 | $30.18 | $50,206 | $4,184 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,670 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer numerically controlled tool operator's $38,708 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,512 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Grand Rapids, MI has 1.9× the national concentration of computer numerically controlled tool operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer numerically controlled tool operators, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #54 of 70 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $109,600 | $85,934 | $77,325 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $59,270 | $49,803 | $54,029 |
| 3 | Huntsville, AL | $61,790 | $49,004 | $52,651 |
| 4 | Birmingham, AL | $59,080 | $46,962 | $51,244 |
| 5 | Pittsburgh, PA | $58,770 | $47,597 | $50,277 |
| 6 | Sioux Falls, SD | $52,220 | $44,139 | $48,702 |
| 7 | Waterloo, IA | $51,600 | $42,332 | $48,625 |
| 8 | Lancaster, PA | $58,970 | $47,752 | $48,599 |
| 54 | Grand Rapids, MI | $47,670 | $38,708 | $40,512 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 70 metros →
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Muskegon, MI — $55,390
- Detroit, MI — $46,880
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer numerically controlled tool operator make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $47,670 a year, or about $22.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,710 and $58,000.
What is a computer numerically controlled tool operator’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $47,670 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $38,708 a year ($3,226 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,775 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a computer numerically controlled tool operator?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $50,690. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,512 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #54 of 70 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer numerically controlled tool operator afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median computer numerically controlled tool operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $66,330
- Tool and Die Maker — $64,650
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer — $63,560
- Engine and Other Machine Assembler — $53,570
- Machinist — $50,110
- Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender — $49,780
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $48,920
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $48,910
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $48,080
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing — $47,720
- Food Batchmaker — $44,650
- Printing Press Operator — $44,650