Engine and Other Machine Assembler Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Engine and Other Machine Assemblers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $53,570 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,198 take-home, or $3,600 a month.

Median salary
$53,570
$25.75 per hour
Typical range
$42,220 – $64,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
460
3.49× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median engine and other machine assembler salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Engine and Other Machine Assembler in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,198
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$3,600Monthly
$1,800Twice a month
$1,661Every 2 weeks
$20.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,248
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,321
  • Medicare (1.45%)$777
  • Michigan income tax$2,026
  • Take-home pay$43,198

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Engine and Other Machine Assembler pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$42,220$20.30$34,560$2,880
25th percentile$46,590$22.40$37,886$3,157
Median (50th)$53,570$25.75$43,198$3,600
75th percentile$63,140$30.36$50,480$4,207
90th percentile (top earners)$64,720$31.12$51,683$4,307

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $53,570 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median engine and other machine assembler's $43,198 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,211 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,358
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Grand Rapids, MI has 3.5× the national concentration of engine and other machine assembler jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for engine and other machine assemblers, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #2 of 5 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Detroit, MI $64,820$51,759$51,605
2Grand Rapids, MI $53,570$43,198$45,211
3Greenville, SC $46,950$38,244$41,008
4Chicago, IL $49,630$39,746$38,367
5Los Angeles, CA $46,620$38,179$33,618

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 5 metros →

Engine and Other Machine Assembler salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a engine and other machine assembler make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median engine and other machine assembler salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $53,570 a year, or about $25.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,590 and $63,140.

What is a engine and other machine assembler’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $53,570 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $43,198 a year ($3,600 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,026 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a engine and other machine assembler?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $53,710. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,211 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #2 of 5 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a engine and other machine assembler afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median engine and other machine assembler’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →