Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $47,720 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,746 take-home, or $3,229 a month.

Median salary
$47,720
$22.94 per hour
Typical range
$39,390 – $49,950
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
2,780
11.77× national concentration
▲0.4%
Pay trend: The median for woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing in Grand Rapids, MI rose from $47,540 (May 2024) to $47,720 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,746
per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
$3,229Monthly
$1,614Twice a month
$1,490Every 2 weeks
$18.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,546
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,959
  • Medicare (1.45%)$692
  • Michigan income tax$1,777
  • Take-home pay$38,746

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $716 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $38,030 ($3,169 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,390$18.94$32,407$2,701
25th percentile$46,980$22.59$38,183$3,182
Median (50th)$47,720$22.94$38,746$3,229
75th percentile$49,190$23.65$39,864$3,322
90th percentile (top earners)$49,950$24.01$40,443$3,370

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,720 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing's $38,746 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,552 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,987
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Grand Rapids, MI has 11.8× the national concentration of woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #1 of 1 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Grand Rapids, MI $47,720$38,746$40,552

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 1 metros →

About the job: woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing

Set up, operate, or tend woodworking machines, such as drill presses, lathes, shapers, routers, sanders, planers, and wood nailing machines. May operate computer numerically controlled (CNC) equipment. Workers who primarily program or operate CNC equipment are classified in "Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators and Programmers" (51-9160).

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-2.5% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $47,720 a year, or about $22.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,980 and $49,190.

What is a woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $47,720 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $38,746 a year ($3,229 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,777 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $43,380. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,552 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #1 of 1 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders, except sawing’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →