Baker Salary in Little Rock, AR

Bakers in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $30,480 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,695 take-home, or $2,141 a month.

Median salary
$30,480
$14.65 per hour
Typical range
$25,950 – $38,440
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Little Rock, AR
610
1.12× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Little Rock, AR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$25,695
per year · effective tax rate 15.7%
$2,141Monthly
$1,071Twice a month
$988Every 2 weeks
$12.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,478
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,890
  • Medicare (1.45%)$442
  • Arkansas income tax$976
  • Take-home pay$25,695

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state

Baker pay by experience in Little Rock, AR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$25,950$12.48$22,181$1,848
25th percentile$28,980$13.93$24,548$2,046
Median (50th)$30,480$14.65$25,695$2,141
75th percentile$30,510$14.67$25,718$2,143
90th percentile (top earners)$38,440$18.48$31,780$2,648

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $30,480 buys in Little Rock, AR

Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $25,695 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,753 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$984
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,143
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,157
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baker jobs are about as common in Little Rock, AR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Little Rock, AR ranks #87 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
87Little Rock, AR$30,480$25,695$28,753

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Arkansas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Little Rock, AR?

The median baker salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $30,480 a year, or about $14.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,980 and $30,510.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?

On the median $30,480 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $25,695 a year ($2,141 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $976 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.

Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,753 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #87 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Little Rock, AR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Little Rock, AR

Cost of living & all salaries in Little Rock, AR →