Helpers--Production Worker Salary in Little Rock, AR

Helpers--Production Workers in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $38,990 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,201 take-home, or $2,683 a month.

Median salary
$38,990
$18.75 per hour
Typical range
$28,150 – $58,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Little Rock, AR
500
1.32× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median helpers--production worker salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Helpers--Production Worker in Little Rock, AR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,201
per year · effective tax rate 17.4%
$2,683Monthly
$1,342Twice a month
$1,238Every 2 weeks
$15.48Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,499
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,417
  • Medicare (1.45%)$565
  • Arkansas income tax$1,308
  • Take-home pay$32,201

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state

Helpers--Production Worker pay by experience in Little Rock, AR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,150$13.53$23,906$1,992
25th percentile$34,210$16.45$28,546$2,379
Median (50th)$38,990$18.75$32,201$2,683
75th percentile$45,880$22.06$37,468$3,122
90th percentile (top earners)$58,170$27.97$46,864$3,905

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,990 buys in Little Rock, AR

Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median helpers--production worker's $32,201 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,033 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$984
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,143
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,699
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Little Rock, AR has 1.3× the national concentration of helpers--production worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for helpers--production workers, adjusted for cost of living

Little Rock, AR ranks #13 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Cincinnati, OH $46,410$38,977$40,869
2Hartford, CT $48,690$40,036$38,966
3Springfield, MO $41,040$34,164$38,566
4Knoxville, TN $41,330$35,389$38,229
5Kansas City, MO $42,210$35,049$37,873
6Cleveland, OH $41,730$35,345$37,632
7Greensboro, NC $42,240$34,943$37,628
8Morristown, TN $37,700$32,472$37,599
13Little Rock, AR$38,990$32,201$36,033

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →

Helpers--Production Worker salaries elsewhere in Arkansas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a helpers--production worker make in Little Rock, AR?

The median helpers--production worker salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $38,990 a year, or about $18.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,210 and $45,880.

What is a helpers--production worker’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?

On the median $38,990 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $32,201 a year ($2,683 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,308 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.

Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a helpers--production worker?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $39,070. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,033 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #13 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a helpers--production worker afford rent in Little Rock, AR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median helpers--production worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Little Rock, AR

Cost of living & all salaries in Little Rock, AR →