Helpers--Production Worker Salary in Greensboro, NC

Helpers--Production Workers in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area earn a median $42,240 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,943 take-home, or $2,912 a month.

Median salary
$42,240
$20.31 per hour
Typical range
$30,060 – $51,510
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Greensboro, NC
460
1.18× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median helpers--production worker salary in Greensboro, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Helpers--Production Worker in Greensboro, NC
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,943
per year · effective tax rate 17.3%
$2,912Monthly
$1,456Twice a month
$1,344Every 2 weeks
$16.80Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,889
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,619
  • Medicare (1.45%)$612
  • North Carolina income tax$1,177
  • Take-home pay$34,943

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state

Helpers--Production Worker pay by experience in Greensboro, NC

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,060$14.45$25,643$2,137
25th percentile$35,300$16.97$29,644$2,470
Median (50th)$42,240$20.31$34,943$2,912
75th percentile$48,220$23.18$39,510$3,292
90th percentile (top earners)$51,510$24.76$42,022$3,502

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,240 buys in Greensboro, NC

Prices in Greensboro, NC are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median helpers--production worker's $34,943 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,628 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,164
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,296
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,748
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Helpers--Production Worker jobs are about as common in Greensboro, NC as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.18).

Best-paying cities for helpers--production workers, adjusted for cost of living

Greensboro, NC ranks #7 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Cincinnati, OH $46,410$38,977$40,869
2Hartford, CT $48,690$40,036$38,966
3Springfield, MO $41,040$34,164$38,566
4Knoxville, TN $41,330$35,389$38,229
5Kansas City, MO $42,210$35,049$37,873
6Cleveland, OH $41,730$35,345$37,632
7Greensboro, NC $42,240$34,943$37,628
8Morristown, TN $37,700$32,472$37,599

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →

Helpers--Production Worker salaries elsewhere in North Carolina

Frequently asked questions

How much does a helpers--production worker make in Greensboro, NC?

The median helpers--production worker salary in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is $42,240 a year, or about $20.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,300 and $48,220.

What is a helpers--production worker’s take-home pay in Greensboro, NC?

On the median $42,240 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $34,943 a year ($2,912 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,177 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.

Is Greensboro, NC a good place to work as a helpers--production worker?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $39,070. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,628 would in a typical U.S. city. Greensboro, NC ranks #7 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a helpers--production worker afford rent in Greensboro, NC?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greensboro, NC is $1,164 a month ($1,296 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median helpers--production worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Greensboro, NC

Cost of living & all salaries in Greensboro, NC →