Baker Salary in Ogden, UT

Bakers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $36,320 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,695 take-home, or $2,558 a month.

Median salary
$36,320
$17.46 per hour
Typical range
$25,630 – $45,090
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
470
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,695
per year · effective tax rate 15.5%
$2,558Monthly
$1,279Twice a month
$1,181Every 2 weeks
$14.76Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,178
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,252
  • Medicare (1.45%)$527
  • Utah income tax$668
  • Take-home pay$30,695

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Baker pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$25,630$12.32$22,529$1,877
25th percentile$29,370$14.12$25,423$2,119
Median (50th)$36,320$17.46$30,695$2,558
75th percentile$39,090$18.79$32,796$2,733
90th percentile (top earners)$45,090$21.68$37,347$3,112

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,320 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $30,695 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,588 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
50% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
63% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,277
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baker jobs are about as common in Ogden, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #62 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
62Ogden, UT$36,320$30,695$30,588

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Ogden, UT?

The median baker salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $36,320 a year, or about $17.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,370 and $39,090.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $36,320 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $30,695 a year ($2,558 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $668 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,588 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #62 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →