Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Ogden, UT

Ogden, UT — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
100.3
U.S. average = 100 · #80 of 387
Median wage
$48,900
all jobs · $3,353/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,281
HUD fair market rent
▲2.9%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Ogden, UT rose from $47,520 (May 2024) to $48,900 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.5%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Ogden, UT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Ogden, UT?

    With a price level of 100.3 (U.S. average = 100), Ogden, UT is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 18% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 21% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Ogden, UT vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items100.3+0.3%
    Housing117.9+17.9%
    Goods96.4−3.6%
    Utilities78.8−21.2%
    Other services99.0−1.0%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Ogden, UT

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,208$48,320/yr
    1 bedroom$1,281$51,240/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,614$64,560/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,163$86,520/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,612$104,480/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Ogden, UT

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Ogden, UTTake-home here
    $40,000$40,100$33,562
    $60,000$60,200$48,808
    $80,000$80,300$62,674
    $100,000$100,300$75,844
    $150,000$150,500$108,326

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Utah 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Ogden, UT's median wage of $48,900 takes home about $3,353 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,281, which is 38% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,072 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Ogden, UT

    Paycheck in Ogden, UT
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $40,237
    per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
    $3,353Monthly
    $1,677Twice a month
    $1,548Every 2 weeks
    $19.34Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,688
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,032
    • Medicare (1.45%)$709
    • Utah income tax$1,235
    • Take-home pay$40,237

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Ogden, UT

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Software Developer$109,880$82,152$81,866
    Business Operations Specialists, All Other$94,480$72,011$71,761
    General and Operations Manager$93,610$71,438$71,190
    Registered Nurse$81,840$63,688$63,466
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$64,910$52,380$52,198
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$63,910$51,622$51,442
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$59,940$48,610$48,441
    Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$51,930$42,535$42,387
    Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$49,440$40,646$40,505
    Construction Laborer$46,400$38,340$38,207
    Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator$46,110$38,120$37,988
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,200$35,155$35,032
    Office Clerks, General$41,640$34,730$34,609
    Customer Service Representative$38,670$32,477$32,364
    Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,170$32,098$31,986
    Stocker and Order Filler$38,140$32,075$31,964
    First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$37,450$31,552$31,442
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$35,530$30,096$29,991
    Waiter and Waitress$34,570$29,367$29,265
    Retail Salesperson$33,450$28,518$28,419

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Utah cities

    Half of Utah’s 1,735,590 workers earn less than $50,110 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,520–$78,560 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Salt Lake City, UT stretches a paycheck furthest, while St. George, UT is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Salt Lake City, UT$55,240100.9$1,42638%$2,328$44,658
    Provo, UT$48,01098.2$1,26538%$2,032$40,274
    Ogden, UT$48,900100.3$1,28138%$2,072$40,097
    St. George, UT$45,14097.3$1,21839%$1,897$38,414
    Logan, UT$46,36095.9$94630%$2,247$39,937

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Ogden, UT vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Ogden, UT100.3$1,281$48,900271,370
    Winston, NC92.0$1,031$46,380271,980
    Jackson, MS89.0$1,045$42,850270,730
    Kiryas Joel, NY109.4$1,549$50,990268,970
    Chattanooga, TN91.5$1,263$46,700268,750
    Fayetteville, AR91.4$1,115$46,610275,180
    Reno, NV101.0$1,444$49,660275,680

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Ogden, UT expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Ogden, UT metro area are 100.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 117.9%. It is the #80 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Ogden, UT?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,209 in Ogden, UT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,900.

    Can you afford Ogden, UT on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $48,900 median wage takes home about $3,353 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,281 would take 38% of that.

    How much is rent in Ogden, UT?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Ogden, UT are $1,208 for a studio, $1,281 for one bedroom, $1,614 for two bedrooms and $2,163 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Ogden, UT

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Construction and Extraction Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Utah

    Utah paycheck calculator →