Registered Nurse Salary in Ogden, UT

Registered Nurses in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $81,840 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,688 take-home, or $5,307 a month.

Median salary
$81,840
$39.35 per hour
Typical range
$67,170 – $105,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
3,890
0.66× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,688
per year · effective tax rate 22.2%
$5,307Monthly
$2,654Twice a month
$2,450Every 2 weeks
$30.62Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,175
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,074
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,187
  • Utah income tax$2,717
  • Take-home pay$63,688

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$67,170$32.29$54,027$4,502
25th percentile$79,720$38.33$62,292$5,191
Median (50th)$81,840$39.35$63,688$5,307
75th percentile$100,740$48.43$76,133$6,344
90th percentile (top earners)$105,430$50.69$79,222$6,602

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $81,840 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,688 take-home pay has the buying power of $63,466 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,026
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Ogden, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #366 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
366Ogden, UT$81,840$63,688$63,466

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Ogden, UT?

The median registered nurse salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $81,840 a year, or about $39.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,720 and $100,740.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $81,840 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $63,688 a year ($5,307 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,717 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $63,466 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #366 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →