Registered Nurse Salary in Logan, UT
Registered Nurses in the Logan, UT-ID metro area earn a median $86,120 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,506 take-home, or $5,542 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Logan, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,116
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,339
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,249
- Utah income tax$2,909
- Take-home pay$66,506
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
The Logan, UT-ID metro spans Utah, Idaho. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Logan, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,650 | $30.60 | $51,425 | $4,285 |
| 25th percentile | $73,790 | $35.48 | $58,387 | $4,866 |
| Median (50th) | $86,120 | $41.40 | $66,506 | $5,542 |
| 75th percentile | $107,960 | $51.90 | $80,888 | $6,741 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $107,960 | $51.90 | $80,888 | $6,741 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $86,120 buys in Logan, UT
Prices in Logan, UT are 4.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 9% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $66,506 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,330 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Logan, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Logan, UT ranks #264 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 264 | Logan, UT | $86,120 | $66,506 | $69,330 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Utah
- St. George, UT — $86,380
- Salt Lake City, UT — $85,890
- Provo, UT — $81,780
- Ogden, UT — $81,840
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Logan, UT?
The median registered nurse salary in the Logan, UT-ID metro area is $86,120 a year, or about $41.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,790 and $107,960.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Logan, UT?
On the median $86,120 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $66,506 a year ($5,542 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,909 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Logan, UT a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,330 would in a typical U.S. city. Logan, UT ranks #264 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Logan, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Logan, UT is $946 a month ($1,241 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.