Registered Nurse Salary in Provo, UT
Registered Nurses in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $81,780 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,648 take-home, or $5,304 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,162
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,070
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,186
- Utah income tax$2,714
- Take-home pay$63,648
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $70,670 | $33.98 | $56,332 | $4,694 |
| 25th percentile | $80,050 | $38.49 | $62,509 | $5,209 |
| Median (50th) | $81,780 | $39.32 | $63,648 | $5,304 |
| 75th percentile | $101,740 | $48.91 | $76,792 | $6,399 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $106,330 | $51.12 | $79,814 | $6,651 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $81,780 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,648 take-home pay has the buying power of $64,794 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #359 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 359 | Provo, UT | $81,780 | $63,648 | $64,794 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Logan, UT — $86,120
- St. George, UT — $86,380
- Salt Lake City, UT — $85,890
- Ogden, UT — $81,840
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Provo, UT?
The median registered nurse salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $81,780 a year, or about $39.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,050 and $101,740.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $81,780 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $63,648 a year ($5,304 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,714 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $64,794 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #359 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Physicians, All Other — $239,200+
- Pharmacist — $139,980
- Nurse Practitioner — $133,860
- Dental Hygienist — $92,000
- Clinical Laboratory Technologist and Technician — $50,110
- Pharmacy Technician — $46,380
- Psychiatric Technician — $38,540