Nurse Practitioner Salary in Provo, UT
Nurse Practitioners in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $133,860 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,702 take-home, or $8,142 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median nurse practitioner salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,860
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,299
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,941
- Utah income tax$5,058
- Take-home pay$97,702
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state
Nurse Practitioner pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $105,380 | $50.66 | $79,189 | $6,599 |
| 25th percentile | $118,890 | $57.16 | $88,085 | $7,340 |
| Median (50th) | $133,860 | $64.36 | $97,702 | $8,142 |
| 75th percentile | $139,720 | $67.17 | $101,443 | $8,454 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $166,190 | $79.90 | $118,344 | $9,862 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $133,860 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median nurse practitioner's $97,702 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,460 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Nurse Practitioner jobs are about as common in Provo, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).
Best-paying cities for nurse practitioners, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #58 of 117 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $231,560 | $150,760 | $136,530 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $219,080 | $143,890 | $124,458 |
| 3 | Killeen, TX | $138,670 | $106,047 | $116,366 |
| 4 | Tulsa, OK | $139,460 | $100,857 | $113,050 |
| 5 | Sioux Falls, SD | $130,390 | $100,388 | $110,765 |
| 6 | McAllen, TX | $122,550 | $95,029 | $110,634 |
| 7 | Las Vegas, NV | $144,060 | $109,731 | $109,496 |
| 8 | Fresno, CA | $166,570 | $111,690 | $109,330 |
| 58 | Provo, UT | $133,860 | $97,702 | $99,460 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 117 metros →
Nurse Practitioner salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $129,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a nurse practitioner make in Provo, UT?
The median nurse practitioner salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $133,860 a year, or about $64.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $118,890 and $139,720.
What is a nurse practitioner’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $133,860 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $97,702 a year ($8,142 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,058 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a nurse practitioner?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $132,300. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,460 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #58 of 117 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a nurse practitioner afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median nurse practitioner’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Physicians, All Other — $239,200+
- Pharmacist — $139,980
- Dental Hygienist — $92,000
- Registered Nurse — $81,780
- Clinical Laboratory Technologist and Technician — $50,110
- Pharmacy Technician — $46,380
- Psychiatric Technician — $38,540