Registered Nurse Salary in St. George, UT
Registered Nurses in the St. George, UT metro area earn a median $86,380 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,677 take-home, or $5,556 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in St. George, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,174
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,356
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,253
- Utah income tax$2,921
- Take-home pay$66,677
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in St. George, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $69,520 | $33.42 | $55,575 | $4,631 |
| 25th percentile | $76,510 | $36.78 | $60,178 | $5,015 |
| Median (50th) | $86,380 | $41.53 | $66,677 | $5,556 |
| 75th percentile | $101,310 | $48.71 | $76,509 | $6,376 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $108,100 | $51.97 | $80,980 | $6,748 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $86,380 buys in St. George, UT
Prices in St. George, UT are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $66,677 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,513 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in St. George, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
St. George, UT ranks #292 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 292 | St. George, UT | $86,380 | $66,677 | $68,513 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Logan, UT — $86,120
- Salt Lake City, UT — $85,890
- Provo, UT — $81,780
- Ogden, UT — $81,840
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in St. George, UT?
The median registered nurse salary in the St. George, UT metro area is $86,380 a year, or about $41.53 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,510 and $101,310.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in St. George, UT?
On the median $86,380 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $66,677 a year ($5,556 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,921 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is St. George, UT a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,513 would in a typical U.S. city. St. George, UT ranks #292 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in St. George, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. George, UT is $1,218 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.