Cost of Living in Logan, UT
Logan, UT-ID — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Logan, UT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Logan, UT?
With a price level of 95.9 (U.S. average = 100), Logan, UT is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 9% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 22% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Logan, UT vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.9 | −4.1% |
| Housing | 91.0 | −9.0% |
| Goods | 96.4 | −3.6% |
| Utilities | 77.9 | −22.1% |
| Other services | 99.0 | −1.0% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Logan, UT
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $940 | $37,600/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $946 | $37,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,241 | $49,640/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,726 | $69,040/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,082 | $83,280/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Logan, UT
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Logan, UT | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,400 | $32,272 |
| $60,000 | $57,600 | $46,836 |
| $80,000 | $76,700 | $60,303 |
| $100,000 | $95,900 | $72,946 |
| $150,000 | $143,900 | $104,112 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Utah 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Logan, UT's median wage of $46,360 takes home about $3,193 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $946, which is 30% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,247 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Logan, UT
- Federal income tax$3,383
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,874
- Medicare (1.45%)$672
- Utah income tax$1,120
- Take-home pay$38,310
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Pay and living costs in Utah cities
Half of Utah’s 1,735,590 workers earn less than $50,110 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,520–$78,560 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Salt Lake City, UT stretches a paycheck furthest, while St. George, UT is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | $55,240 | 100.9 | $1,426 | 38% | $2,328 | $44,658 |
| Provo, UT | $48,010 | 98.2 | $1,265 | 38% | $2,032 | $40,274 |
| Ogden, UT | $48,900 | 100.3 | $1,281 | 38% | $2,072 | $40,097 |
| St. George, UT | $45,140 | 97.3 | $1,218 | 39% | $1,897 | $38,414 |
| Logan, UT | $46,360 | 95.9 | $946 | 30% | $2,247 | $39,937 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Logan, UT vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan, UT | 95.9 | $946 | $46,360 | 66,800 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 100.3 | $1,727 | $47,500 | 66,610 |
| Missoula, MT | 96.4 | $1,388 | $47,830 | 67,070 |
| Grand Junction, CO | 95.5 | $986 | $48,510 | 67,170 |
| Morgantown, WV | 93.3 | $877 | $47,350 | 67,370 |
| Winchester, VA | 96.5 | $1,255 | $47,070 | 67,740 |
| Burlington, NC | 93.2 | $1,230 | $44,010 | 67,830 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Logan, UT expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Logan, UT-ID metro area are 95.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 91.0%. It is the #148 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Logan, UT?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,556 in Logan, UT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,360.
Can you afford Logan, UT on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,360 median wage takes home about $3,193 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $946 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Logan, UT?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Logan, UT are $940 for a studio, $946 for one bedroom, $1,241 for two bedrooms and $1,726 for three bedrooms, including utilities.