Cost of Living in Flagstaff, AZ
Flagstaff, AZ — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Flagstaff, AZ to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Flagstaff, AZ?
With a price level of 100.3 (U.S. average = 100), Flagstaff, AZ is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 9% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 6% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Flagstaff, AZ vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.3 | +0.3% |
| Housing | 109.0 | +9.0% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Flagstaff, AZ
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,597 | $63,880/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,727 | $69,080/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,921 | $76,840/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,343 | $93,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,568 | $102,720/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Flagstaff, AZ
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Flagstaff, AZ | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,100 | $33,607 |
| $60,000 | $60,200 | $49,254 |
| $80,000 | $80,300 | $63,522 |
| $100,000 | $100,300 | $77,092 |
| $150,000 | $150,500 | $110,579 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Arizona 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Flagstaff, AZ's median wage of $47,500 takes home about $3,281 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,727, which is 53% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,554 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Flagstaff, AZ
- Federal income tax$3,520
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,945
- Medicare (1.45%)$689
- Arizona income tax$979
- Take-home pay$39,368
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state
Highest-paying jobs in Flagstaff, AZ
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $33,690 | $28,616 | $28,524 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Arizona cities
Half of Arizona’s 3,239,430 workers earn less than $50,060 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $38,160–$77,830 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Sierra Vista, AZ stretches a paycheck furthest, while Lake Havasu City, AZ is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | $51,380 | 103.3 | $1,583 | 45% | $1,949 | $41,028 |
| Tucson, AZ | $47,760 | 96.9 | $1,081 | 33% | $2,216 | $40,838 |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | $46,330 | 98.3 | $1,309 | 41% | $1,896 | $39,140 |
| Yuma, AZ | $44,170 | 92.7 | $1,053 | 34% | $2,012 | $39,669 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | $47,500 | 100.3 | $1,727 | 53% | $1,554 | $39,240 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | $44,230 | 94.1 | $1,060 | 35% | $2,008 | $39,131 |
| Sierra Vista, AZ | $47,050 | 89.2 | $1,111 | 34% | $2,140 | $43,720 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Flagstaff, AZ vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagstaff, AZ | 100.3 | $1,727 | $47,500 | 66,610 |
| Logan, UT | 95.9 | $946 | $46,360 | 66,800 |
| Missoula, MT | 96.4 | $1,388 | $47,830 | 67,070 |
| Grand Junction, CO | 95.5 | $986 | $48,510 | 67,170 |
| Morgantown, WV | 93.3 | $877 | $47,350 | 67,370 |
| Amherst Town, MA | 100.2 | $1,580 | $57,030 | 65,670 |
| Winchester, VA | 96.5 | $1,255 | $47,070 | 67,740 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Flagstaff, AZ expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Flagstaff, AZ metro area are 100.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 109.0%. It is the #82 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Flagstaff, AZ?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,195 in Flagstaff, AZ (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,500.
Can you afford Flagstaff, AZ on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,500 median wage takes home about $3,281 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,727 would take 53% of that.
How much is rent in Flagstaff, AZ?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Flagstaff, AZ are $1,597 for a studio, $1,727 for one bedroom, $1,921 for two bedrooms and $2,343 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Flagstaff, AZ
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $33,690