Cost of Living in Yuma, AZ
Yuma, AZ — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Yuma, AZ to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Yuma, AZ?
With a price level of 92.7 (U.S. average = 100), Yuma, AZ is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 26% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Yuma, AZ vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.7 | −7.3% |
| Housing | 73.8 | −26.2% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 87.8 | −12.2% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Yuma, AZ
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,046 | $41,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,053 | $42,120/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,382 | $55,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,892 | $75,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,318 | $92,720/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Yuma, AZ
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Yuma, AZ | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,100 | $31,271 |
| $60,000 | $55,600 | $45,673 |
| $80,000 | $74,200 | $59,383 |
| $100,000 | $92,700 | $71,936 |
| $150,000 | $139,100 | $103,072 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Arizona 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Yuma, AZ's median wage of $44,170 takes home about $3,065 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,053, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,012 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Yuma, AZ
- Federal income tax$3,120
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,739
- Medicare (1.45%)$640
- Arizona income tax$896
- Take-home pay$36,775
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state
Highest-paying jobs in Yuma, AZ
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | $34,610 | $29,333 | $31,640 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Arizona cities
Half of Arizona’s 3,239,430 workers earn less than $50,060 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $38,160–$77,830 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Sierra Vista, AZ stretches a paycheck furthest, while Lake Havasu City, AZ is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | $51,380 | 103.3 | $1,583 | 45% | $1,949 | $41,028 |
| Tucson, AZ | $47,760 | 96.9 | $1,081 | 33% | $2,216 | $40,838 |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | $46,330 | 98.3 | $1,309 | 41% | $1,896 | $39,140 |
| Yuma, AZ | $44,170 | 92.7 | $1,053 | 34% | $2,012 | $39,669 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | $47,500 | 100.3 | $1,727 | 53% | $1,554 | $39,240 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | $44,230 | 94.1 | $1,060 | 35% | $2,008 | $39,131 |
| Sierra Vista, AZ | $47,050 | 89.2 | $1,111 | 34% | $2,140 | $43,720 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Yuma, AZ vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma, AZ | 92.7 | $1,053 | $44,170 | 68,880 |
| State College, PA | 96.8 | $1,194 | $49,220 | 68,840 |
| Traverse City, MI | 93.4 | $1,107 | $47,470 | 68,440 |
| Wausau, WI | 92.7 | $889 | $48,790 | 69,530 |
| Dover, DE | 97.5 | $1,165 | $46,690 | 68,080 |
| Janesville, WI | 93.7 | $955 | $48,390 | 69,870 |
| Burlington, NC | 93.2 | $1,230 | $44,010 | 67,830 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Yuma, AZ expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Yuma, AZ metro area are 92.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 73.8%. It is the #220 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Yuma, AZ?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,624 in Yuma, AZ (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,170.
Can you afford Yuma, AZ on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,170 median wage takes home about $3,065 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,053 would take 34% of that.
How much is rent in Yuma, AZ?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Yuma, AZ are $1,046 for a studio, $1,053 for one bedroom, $1,382 for two bedrooms and $1,892 for three bedrooms, including utilities.