Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Ogden, UT
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $51,930 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,535 take-home, or $3,545 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,052
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,220
- Medicare (1.45%)$753
- Utah income tax$1,371
- Take-home pay$42,535
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,100 | $17.36 | $30,528 | $2,544 |
| 25th percentile | $43,240 | $20.79 | $35,944 | $2,995 |
| Median (50th) | $51,930 | $24.97 | $42,535 | $3,545 |
| 75th percentile | $67,700 | $32.55 | $54,376 | $4,531 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $77,810 | $37.41 | $61,034 | $5,086 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $51,930 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $42,535 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,387 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Ogden, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #44 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
| 44 | Ogden, UT | $51,930 | $42,535 | $42,387 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $52,650
- Provo, UT — $48,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Ogden, UT?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $51,930 a year, or about $24.97 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,240 and $67,700.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $51,930 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $42,535 a year ($3,545 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,371 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,387 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #44 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.