Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Provo, UT
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $48,990 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,305 take-home, or $3,359 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,699
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,037
- Medicare (1.45%)$710
- Utah income tax$1,239
- Take-home pay$40,305
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,870 | $15.32 | $27,319 | $2,277 |
| 25th percentile | $38,940 | $18.72 | $32,682 | $2,723 |
| Median (50th) | $48,990 | $23.55 | $40,305 | $3,359 |
| 75th percentile | $59,690 | $28.70 | $48,421 | $4,035 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $73,730 | $35.45 | $58,347 | $4,862 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,990 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $40,305 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,030 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Provo, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #61 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
| 61 | Provo, UT | $48,990 | $40,305 | $41,030 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general
Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.2% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $52,650
- Ogden, UT — $51,930
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Provo, UT?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $48,990 a year, or about $23.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,940 and $59,690.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $48,990 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $40,305 a year ($3,359 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,239 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,030 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #61 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.