Software Developer Salary in Ogden, UT
Software Developers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $109,880 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $82,152 take-home, or $6,846 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,344
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,813
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,593
- Utah income tax$3,979
- Take-home pay$82,152
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $67,510 | $32.46 | $54,251 | $4,521 |
| 25th percentile | $86,670 | $41.67 | $66,868 | $5,572 |
| Median (50th) | $109,880 | $52.83 | $82,152 | $6,846 |
| 75th percentile | $143,700 | $69.09 | $103,984 | $8,665 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $173,740 | $83.53 | $123,165 | $10,264 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $109,880 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $82,152 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,866 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are about as common in Ogden, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #178 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 178 | Ogden, UT | $109,880 | $82,152 | $81,866 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Provo, UT — $131,210
- Salt Lake City, UT — $129,600
- St. George, UT — $113,240
- Logan, UT — $100,740
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Ogden, UT?
The median software developer salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $109,880 a year, or about $52.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $86,670 and $143,700.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $109,880 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $82,152 a year ($6,846 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,979 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,866 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #178 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ogden, UT
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $103,440
- Computer and Information Research Scientist — $96,740
- Computer User Support Specialist — $60,260