Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Ogden, UT
Computer User Support Specialists in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $60,260 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,853 take-home, or $4,071 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,051
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,736
- Medicare (1.45%)$874
- Utah income tax$1,746
- Take-home pay$48,853
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,910 | $19.19 | $33,418 | $2,785 |
| 25th percentile | $48,450 | $23.29 | $39,895 | $3,325 |
| Median (50th) | $60,260 | $28.97 | $48,853 | $4,071 |
| 75th percentile | $77,200 | $37.12 | $60,632 | $5,053 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $93,090 | $44.75 | $71,096 | $5,925 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $60,260 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $48,853 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,683 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are about as common in Ogden, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #108 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 108 | Ogden, UT | $60,260 | $48,853 | $48,683 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $62,410
- Provo, UT — $59,390
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Ogden, UT?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $60,260 a year, or about $28.97 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,450 and $77,200.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $60,260 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $48,853 a year ($4,071 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,746 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,683 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #108 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ogden, UT
- Software Developer — $109,880
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $103,440
- Computer and Information Research Scientist — $96,740