Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in Ogden, UT
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $103,440 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,911 take-home, or $6,493 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,927
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,413
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,500
- Utah income tax$3,689
- Take-home pay$77,911
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $54,340 | $26.13 | $44,363 | $3,697 |
| 25th percentile | $84,450 | $40.60 | $65,406 | $5,451 |
| Median (50th) | $103,440 | $49.73 | $77,911 | $6,493 |
| 75th percentile | $124,040 | $59.63 | $91,432 | $7,619 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $141,000 | $67.79 | $102,261 | $8,522 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,440 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $77,911 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,640 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Ogden, UT has 2.5× the national concentration of computer occupations, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #73 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $184,430 | $122,004 | $110,488 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $160,520 | $114,627 | $108,361 |
| 3 | Lexington Park, MD | $144,680 | $103,518 | $102,737 |
| 4 | Columbus, OH | $129,940 | $97,289 | $101,906 |
| 5 | Austin, TX | $129,470 | $99,759 | $101,726 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $147,590 | $106,358 | $101,099 |
| 7 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $118,120 | $89,183 | $99,933 |
| 8 | Albuquerque, NM | $127,820 | $93,699 | $98,067 |
| 73 | Ogden, UT | $103,440 | $77,911 | $77,640 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →
Computer Occupations, All Other salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $97,470
- Provo, UT — $93,100
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer occupations, all other make in Ogden, UT?
The median computer occupations, all other salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $103,440 a year, or about $49.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,450 and $124,040.
What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $103,440 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $77,911 a year ($6,493 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,689 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,640 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #73 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ogden, UT
- Software Developer — $109,880
- Computer and Information Research Scientist — $96,740
- Computer User Support Specialist — $60,260