Software Developer Salary in Logan, UT
Software Developers in the Logan, UT-ID metro area earn a median $100,740 a year — 26% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,133 take-home, or $6,344 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Logan, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,333
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,246
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,461
- Utah income tax$3,567
- Take-home pay$76,133
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
The Logan, UT-ID metro spans Utah, Idaho. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Software Developer pay by experience in Logan, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $64,490 | $31.00 | $52,062 | $4,338 |
| 25th percentile | $79,760 | $38.35 | $62,318 | $5,193 |
| Median (50th) | $100,740 | $48.43 | $76,133 | $6,344 |
| 75th percentile | $134,570 | $64.70 | $98,155 | $8,180 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $169,380 | $81.43 | $120,381 | $10,032 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $100,740 buys in Logan, UT
Prices in Logan, UT are 4.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 9% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $76,133 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,366 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Logan, UT has 1.3× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Logan, UT ranks #182 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 182 | Logan, UT | $100,740 | $76,133 | $79,366 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Provo, UT — $131,210
- Salt Lake City, UT — $129,600
- St. George, UT — $113,240
- Ogden, UT — $109,880
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Logan, UT?
The median software developer salary in the Logan, UT-ID metro area is $100,740 a year, or about $48.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,760 and $134,570.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Logan, UT?
On the median $100,740 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $76,133 a year ($6,344 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,567 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Logan, UT a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 26% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,366 would in a typical U.S. city. Logan, UT ranks #182 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Logan, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Logan, UT is $946 a month ($1,241 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.