Cost of Living in Winston, NC
Winston-Salem, NC — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Winston, NC to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Winston, NC?
With a price level of 92.0 (U.S. average = 100), Winston, NC is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 29% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Winston, NC vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.0 | −8.0% |
| Housing | 71.4 | −28.6% |
| Goods | 96.6 | −3.4% |
| Utilities | 88.4 | −11.6% |
| Other services | 98.2 | −1.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Winston, NC
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $950 | $38,000/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,031 | $41,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,164 | $46,560/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,534 | $61,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,821 | $72,840/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Winston, NC
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Winston, NC | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,800 | $30,789 |
| $60,000 | $55,200 | $44,839 |
| $80,000 | $73,600 | $58,180 |
| $100,000 | $92,000 | $70,390 |
| $150,000 | $138,100 | $100,656 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, North Carolina 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Winston, NC's median wage of $46,380 takes home about $3,175 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,031, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,144 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Winston, NC
- Federal income tax$3,386
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,876
- Medicare (1.45%)$673
- North Carolina income tax$1,342
- Take-home pay$38,104
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Highest-paying jobs in Winston, NC
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in North Carolina cities
Half of North Carolina’s 4,941,820 workers earn less than $47,970 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,030–$75,610 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Durham, NC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Jacksonville, NC is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | $49,990 | 97.3 | $1,428 | 42% | $1,977 | $41,974 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $49,430 | 97.9 | $1,508 | 45% | $1,861 | $41,284 |
| Raleigh, NC | $51,990 | 98.2 | $1,596 | 45% | $1,936 | $43,184 |
| Greensboro, NC | $46,570 | 92.9 | $1,164 | 37% | $2,023 | $41,188 |
| Durham, NC | $60,720 | 97.6 | $1,456 | 36% | $2,632 | $50,275 |
| Winston, NC | $46,380 | 92.0 | $1,031 | 32% | $2,144 | $41,399 |
| Wilmington, NC | $45,800 | 96.4 | $1,380 | 44% | $1,758 | $39,059 |
| Asheville, NC | $46,870 | 96.5 | $1,429 | 45% | $1,778 | $39,872 |
| Hickory, NC | $45,220 | 88.5 | $908 | 29% | $2,194 | $42,062 |
| Fayetteville, NC | $45,620 | 92.0 | $1,065 | 34% | $2,062 | $40,797 |
| Greenville, NC | $46,560 | 88.4 | $896 | 28% | $2,291 | $43,259 |
| Burlington, NC | $44,010 | 93.2 | $1,230 | 41% | $1,795 | $38,945 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | $43,960 | 88.0 | $918 | 30% | $2,103 | $41,195 |
| Jacksonville, NC | $40,230 | 92.1 | $935 | 34% | $1,849 | $36,280 |
| Pinehurst, NC | $42,920 | 88.3 | $1,239 | 42% | $1,716 | $40,145 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Winston, NC vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston, NC | 92.0 | $1,031 | $46,380 | 271,980 |
| Ogden, UT | 100.3 | $1,281 | $48,900 | 271,370 |
| Jackson, MS | 89.0 | $1,045 | $42,850 | 270,730 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | 109.4 | $1,549 | $50,990 | 268,970 |
| Fayetteville, AR | 91.4 | $1,115 | $46,610 | 275,180 |
| Chattanooga, TN | 91.5 | $1,263 | $46,700 | 268,750 |
| Reno, NV | 101.0 | $1,444 | $49,660 | 275,680 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Winston, NC expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Winston-Salem, NC metro area are 92.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 71.4%. It is the #242 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Winston, NC?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,226 in Winston, NC (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,380.
Can you afford Winston, NC on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,380 median wage takes home about $3,175 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,031 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Winston, NC?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Winston, NC are $950 for a studio, $1,031 for one bedroom, $1,164 for two bedrooms and $1,534 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Winston, NC
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $96,840
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term — $31,470
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $86,120
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $38,660
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $30,400
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $44,620
- Cooks, Restaurant — $34,600
- Waiter and Waitress — $29,550
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,640
- Cooks, Fast Food — $27,280
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $30,100
- Cashier — $28,130
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $48,360
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $46,370
- Office Clerks, General — $39,510
- Customer Service Representative — $38,410
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $47,090
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $42,590
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $51,320
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,160
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,080