Cost of Living in Asheville, NC
Asheville, NC — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Asheville, NC to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Asheville, NC?
With a price level of 96.5 (U.S. average = 100), Asheville, NC is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 7% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Asheville, NC vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 96.5 | −3.5% |
| Housing | 93.4 | −6.6% |
| Goods | 96.6 | −3.4% |
| Utilities | 88.6 | −11.4% |
| Other services | 98.2 | −1.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Asheville, NC
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,227 | $49,080/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,429 | $57,160/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,567 | $62,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,905 | $76,200/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,629 | $105,160/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Asheville, NC
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Asheville, NC | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,600 | $32,164 |
| $60,000 | $57,900 | $46,901 |
| $80,000 | $77,200 | $60,569 |
| $100,000 | $96,500 | $73,376 |
| $150,000 | $144,800 | $104,968 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, North Carolina 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Asheville, NC's median wage of $46,870 takes home about $3,207 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,429, which is 45% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,778 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Asheville, NC
- Federal income tax$3,444
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,906
- Medicare (1.45%)$680
- North Carolina income tax$1,361
- Take-home pay$38,479
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Highest-paying jobs in Asheville, NC
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $93,470 | $71,365 | $73,949 |
| Registered Nurse | $81,590 | $63,482 | $65,780 |
| Office Clerks, General | $45,180 | $37,188 | $38,535 |
| Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant | $41,520 | $34,393 | $35,639 |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,170 | $33,363 | $34,570 |
| Customer Service Representative | $38,980 | $32,454 | $33,629 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $38,440 | $32,042 | $33,202 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $37,120 | $31,034 | $32,157 |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,590 | $30,629 | $31,738 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $34,450 | $28,995 | $30,044 |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,110 | $28,735 | $29,775 |
| Cashier | $29,400 | $25,139 | $26,049 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,810 | $24,688 | $25,582 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | $28,120 | $24,154 | $25,028 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in North Carolina cities
Half of North Carolina’s 4,941,820 workers earn less than $47,970 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,030–$75,610 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Durham, NC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Jacksonville, NC is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | $49,990 | 97.3 | $1,428 | 42% | $1,977 | $41,974 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $49,430 | 97.9 | $1,508 | 45% | $1,861 | $41,284 |
| Raleigh, NC | $51,990 | 98.2 | $1,596 | 45% | $1,936 | $43,184 |
| Greensboro, NC | $46,570 | 92.9 | $1,164 | 37% | $2,023 | $41,188 |
| Durham, NC | $60,720 | 97.6 | $1,456 | 36% | $2,632 | $50,275 |
| Winston, NC | $46,380 | 92.0 | $1,031 | 32% | $2,144 | $41,399 |
| Wilmington, NC | $45,800 | 96.4 | $1,380 | 44% | $1,758 | $39,059 |
| Asheville, NC | $46,870 | 96.5 | $1,429 | 45% | $1,778 | $39,872 |
| Hickory, NC | $45,220 | 88.5 | $908 | 29% | $2,194 | $42,062 |
| Fayetteville, NC | $45,620 | 92.0 | $1,065 | 34% | $2,062 | $40,797 |
| Greenville, NC | $46,560 | 88.4 | $896 | 28% | $2,291 | $43,259 |
| Burlington, NC | $44,010 | 93.2 | $1,230 | 41% | $1,795 | $38,945 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | $43,960 | 88.0 | $918 | 30% | $2,103 | $41,195 |
| Jacksonville, NC | $40,230 | 92.1 | $935 | 34% | $1,849 | $36,280 |
| Pinehurst, NC | $42,920 | 88.3 | $1,239 | 42% | $1,716 | $40,145 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Asheville, NC vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asheville, NC | 96.5 | $1,429 | $46,870 | 180,620 |
| Davenport, IA | 89.1 | $928 | $48,550 | 180,450 |
| Lafayette, LA | 87.2 | $847 | $41,780 | 179,570 |
| Lincoln, NE | 91.6 | $917 | $49,800 | 182,620 |
| Sioux Falls, SD | 90.6 | $978 | $47,970 | 178,590 |
| York, PA | 96.0 | $1,060 | $48,170 | 183,590 |
| Anchorage, AK | 105.4 | $1,190 | $60,200 | 177,050 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Asheville, NC expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Asheville, NC metro area are 96.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 93.4%. It is the #137 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Asheville, NC?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,904 in Asheville, NC (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,870.
Can you afford Asheville, NC on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,870 median wage takes home about $3,207 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,429 would take 45% of that.
How much is rent in Asheville, NC?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Asheville, NC are $1,227 for a studio, $1,429 for one bedroom, $1,567 for two bedrooms and $1,905 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Asheville, NC
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $93,470
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $81,590
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $40,170
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Cooks, Restaurant — $36,590
- Waiter and Waitress — $34,450
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,810
- Cooks, Fast Food — $28,120
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $34,110
- Cashier — $29,400
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $45,180
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $41,520
- Customer Service Representative — $38,980
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,440
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,120