Office Clerks, General Salary in Ogden, UT
Office Clerks, General in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $41,640 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,730 take-home, or $2,894 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median office clerks, general salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,817
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,582
- Medicare (1.45%)$604
- Utah income tax$908
- Take-home pay$34,730
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Office Clerks, General pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,520 | $13.23 | $24,000 | $2,000 |
| 25th percentile | $34,930 | $16.79 | $29,640 | $2,470 |
| Median (50th) | $41,640 | $20.02 | $34,730 | $2,894 |
| 75th percentile | $50,250 | $24.16 | $41,261 | $3,438 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,140 | $29.88 | $50,279 | $4,190 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,640 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median office clerks, general's $34,730 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,609 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Ogden, UT has 1.4× the national concentration of office clerks, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for office clerks, general, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #131 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $49,060 | $41,600 | $45,779 |
| 2 | Duluth, MN | $46,820 | $38,114 | $42,936 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $58,840 | $47,113 | $42,666 |
| 4 | Des Moines, IA | $46,540 | $38,458 | $41,939 |
| 5 | Denver, CO | $53,990 | $43,894 | $41,495 |
| 6 | Reno, NV | $49,230 | $41,736 | $41,317 |
| 7 | Santa Maria, CA | $55,620 | $44,761 | $41,141 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $45,640 | $37,644 | $40,677 |
| 131 | Ogden, UT | $41,640 | $34,730 | $34,609 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Office Clerks, General salaries elsewhere in Utah
- St. George, UT — $44,880
- Salt Lake City, UT — $45,220
- Provo, UT — $43,080
Frequently asked questions
How much does a office clerks, general make in Ogden, UT?
The median office clerks, general salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $41,640 a year, or about $20.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,930 and $50,250.
What is a office clerks, general’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $41,640 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $34,730 a year ($2,894 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $908 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a office clerks, general?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $45,010. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,609 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #131 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a office clerks, general afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median office clerks, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.