Baker Salary in Worcester, MA

Bakers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $37,420 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,596 take-home, or $2,550 a month.

Median salary
$37,420
$17.99 per hour
Typical range
$34,510 – $46,660
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
610
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,596
per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
$2,550Monthly
$1,275Twice a month
$1,177Every 2 weeks
$14.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,310
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,320
  • Medicare (1.45%)$543
  • Massachusetts income tax$1,651
  • Take-home pay$30,596

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Baker pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,510$16.59$28,403$2,367
25th percentile$36,080$17.35$29,586$2,466
Median (50th)$37,420$17.99$30,596$2,550
75th percentile$43,580$20.95$35,238$2,936
90th percentile (top earners)$46,660$22.43$37,558$3,130

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,420 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $30,596 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,843 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
61% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
78% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$992
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baker jobs are about as common in Worcester, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #77 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
77Worcester, MA$37,420$30,596$29,843

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Worcester, MA?

The median baker salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $37,420 a year, or about $17.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,080 and $43,580.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $37,420 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $30,596 a year ($2,550 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,651 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,843 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #77 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 61% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →