Machinist Salary in Worcester, MA

Machinists in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $64,480 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,986 take-home, or $4,249 a month.

Median salary
$64,480
$31.00 per hour
Typical range
$46,790 – $82,270
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
930
1.45× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,986
per year · effective tax rate 20.9%
$4,249Monthly
$2,124Twice a month
$1,961Every 2 weeks
$24.51Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,558
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,998
  • Medicare (1.45%)$935
  • Massachusetts income tax$3,004
  • Take-home pay$50,986

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Machinist pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,790$22.50$37,656$3,138
25th percentile$56,250$27.04$44,784$3,732
Median (50th)$64,480$31.00$50,986$4,249
75th percentile$77,780$37.39$59,879$4,990
90th percentile (top earners)$82,270$39.55$62,813$5,234

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $64,480 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $50,986 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,731 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,691
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Worcester, MA has 1.4× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #48 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $67,700$54,812$60,379
2New Orleans, LA $66,990$54,334$58,678
3St. Cloud, MN $62,230$49,474$56,456
4Kingsport, TN $57,890$48,695$56,329
5Davenport, IA $61,710$50,071$56,209
6Lafayette, LA $59,830$48,845$56,009
7Toledo, OH $62,190$51,222$56,008
8Beaumont, TX $59,800$50,229$55,782
48Worcester, MA$64,480$50,986$49,731

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Machinist salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in Worcester, MA?

The median machinist salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $64,480 a year, or about $31.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,250 and $77,780.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $64,480 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $50,986 a year ($4,249 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,004 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,731 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #48 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →