Barber Salary in Houston, TX

Barbers in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area earn a median $30,690 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,839 take-home, or $2,237 a month.

Median salary
$30,690
$14.75 per hour
Typical range
$29,400 – $79,010
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Houston, TX
630
1.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median barber salary in Houston, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Barber in Houston, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$26,839
per year · effective tax rate 12.5%
$2,237Monthly
$1,118Twice a month
$1,032Every 2 weeks
$12.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,503
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,903
  • Medicare (1.45%)$445
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$26,839

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Barber pay by experience in Houston, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,400$14.13$25,803$2,150
25th percentile$30,210$14.52$26,454$2,204
Median (50th)$30,690$14.75$26,839$2,237
75th percentile$37,330$17.95$32,175$2,681
90th percentile (top earners)$79,010$37.99$64,414$5,368

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $30,690 buys in Houston, TX

Prices in Houston, TX are 1.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median barber's $26,839 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,212 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,316
59% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,558
70% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$921
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Houston, TX has 2.0× the national concentration of barber jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for barbers, adjusted for cost of living

Houston, TX ranks #3 of 3 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Dallas, TX $33,000$28,696$27,835
2Los Angeles, CA $37,680$31,470$27,710
3Houston, TX $30,690$26,839$27,212

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 3 metros →

Barber salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a barber make in Houston, TX?

The median barber salary in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area is $30,690 a year, or about $14.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,210 and $37,330.

What is a barber’s take-home pay in Houston, TX?

On the median $30,690 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $26,839 a year ($2,237 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Houston, TX a good place to work as a barber?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $38,210. Local prices are 1.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,212 would in a typical U.S. city. Houston, TX ranks #3 of 3 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a barber afford rent in Houston, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Houston, TX is $1,316 a month ($1,558 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median barber’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Houston, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Houston, TX →