Childcare Worker Salary in Billings, MT

Childcare Workers in the Billings, MT metro area earn a median $35,740 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,974 take-home, or $2,498 a month.

Median salary
$35,740
$17.18 per hour
Typical range
$27,950 – $36,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Billings, MT
440
1.40× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Billings, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Childcare Worker in Billings, MT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,974
per year · effective tax rate 16.1%
$2,498Monthly
$1,249Twice a month
$1,153Every 2 weeks
$14.41Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,109
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,216
  • Medicare (1.45%)$518
  • Montana income tax$923
  • Take-home pay$29,974

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Childcare Worker pay by experience in Billings, MT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,950$13.44$24,070$2,006
25th percentile$29,050$13.97$24,913$2,076
Median (50th)$35,740$17.18$29,974$2,498
75th percentile$36,220$17.41$30,337$2,528
90th percentile (top earners)$36,770$17.68$30,753$2,563

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,740 buys in Billings, MT

Prices in Billings, MT are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $29,974 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,049 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,102
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,409
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,396
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Billings, MT has 1.4× the national concentration of childcare worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living

Billings, MT ranks #10 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1North Port, FL $47,300$40,186$39,237
2Denver, CO $44,320$36,549$34,552
3Boulder, CO $43,380$35,836$34,064
4San Jose, CA $45,720$37,504$33,964
5Seattle, WA $43,710$37,301$33,564
6Modesto, CA $41,920$34,652$33,284
7St. Cloud, MN $34,030$28,521$32,546
8Las Cruces, NM $34,270$29,210$32,379
10Billings, MT$35,740$29,974$32,049

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a childcare worker make in Billings, MT?

The median childcare worker salary in the Billings, MT metro area is $35,740 a year, or about $17.18 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,050 and $36,220.

What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Billings, MT?

On the median $35,740 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $29,974 a year ($2,498 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $923 in Montana taxes in 2026.

Is Billings, MT a good place to work as a childcare worker?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,049 would in a typical U.S. city. Billings, MT ranks #10 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a childcare worker afford rent in Billings, MT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Billings, MT is $1,102 a month ($1,409 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Billings, MT →