Cost of Living in Billings, MT
Billings, MT — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Billings, MT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Billings, MT?
With a price level of 93.5 (U.S. average = 100), Billings, MT is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 23% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 28% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Billings, MT vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.5 | −6.5% |
| Housing | 77.4 | −22.6% |
| Goods | 96.0 | −4.0% |
| Utilities | 72.4 | −27.6% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Billings, MT
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,010 | $40,400/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,102 | $44,080/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,409 | $56,360/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,941 | $77,640/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,211 | $88,440/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Billings, MT
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Billings, MT | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,400 | $31,230 |
| $60,000 | $56,100 | $45,376 |
| $80,000 | $74,800 | $58,587 |
| $100,000 | $93,500 | $70,685 |
| $150,000 | $140,300 | $100,595 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Montana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Billings, MT's median wage of $49,060 takes home about $3,338 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,102, which is 33% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,236 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Billings, MT
- Federal income tax$3,707
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,042
- Medicare (1.45%)$711
- Montana income tax$1,549
- Take-home pay$40,051
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Highest-paying jobs in Billings, MT
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $82,300 | $63,439 | $67,830 |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,760 | $29,989 | $32,065 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $29,130 | $24,974 | $26,702 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Montana cities
Half of Montana’s 511,580 workers earn less than $48,740 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,210–$72,640 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Helena, MT stretches a paycheck furthest, while Great Falls, MT is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MT | $49,060 | 93.5 | $1,102 | 33% | $2,236 | $42,823 |
| Bozeman, MT | $54,830 | 102.5 | $1,642 | 44% | $2,059 | $43,328 |
| Missoula, MT | $47,830 | 96.4 | $1,388 | 43% | $1,872 | $40,562 |
| Helena, MT | $55,040 | 95.7 | $1,307 | 35% | $2,408 | $46,589 |
| Great Falls, MT | $46,510 | 96.8 | $979 | 31% | $2,198 | $39,363 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Billings, MT vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MT | 93.5 | $1,102 | $49,060 | 93,800 |
| Iowa City, IA | 91.5 | $932 | $50,060 | 93,760 |
| Oshkosh, WI | 92.9 | $889 | $54,060 | 93,750 |
| Bremerton, WA | 105.6 | $1,548 | $63,200 | 93,740 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 98.4 | $1,846 | $56,360 | 94,110 |
| Macon, GA | 88.5 | $1,145 | $45,160 | 95,030 |
| Fort Smith, AR | 85.9 | $714 | $39,560 | 95,560 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Billings, MT expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Billings, MT metro area are 93.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 77.4%. It is the #195 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Billings, MT?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,116 in Billings, MT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,060.
Can you afford Billings, MT on the median wage?
A single worker on the $49,060 median wage takes home about $3,338 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,102 would take 33% of that.
How much is rent in Billings, MT?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Billings, MT are $1,010 for a studio, $1,102 for one bedroom, $1,409 for two bedrooms and $1,941 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Billings, MT
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $82,300
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $29,130
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $35,760