Cost of Living in Macon, GA
Macon-Bibb County, GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Macon, GA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Macon, GA?
With a price level of 88.5 (U.S. average = 100), Macon, GA is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 41% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Macon, GA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.5 | −11.5% |
| Housing | 58.9 | −41.1% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 89.5 | −10.5% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Macon, GA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,073 | $42,920/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,145 | $45,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,291 | $51,640/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,548 | $61,920/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,723 | $68,920/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Macon, GA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Macon, GA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,400 | $29,409 |
| $60,000 | $53,100 | $42,713 |
| $80,000 | $70,800 | $55,586 |
| $100,000 | $88,500 | $67,119 |
| $150,000 | $132,800 | $95,765 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Georgia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Macon, GA's median wage of $45,160 takes home about $3,062 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,145, which is 37% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,917 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Macon, GA
- Federal income tax$3,239
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,800
- Medicare (1.45%)$655
- Georgia income tax$1,721
- Take-home pay$36,745
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Highest-paying jobs in Macon, GA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $85,070 | $64,884 | $73,293 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $37,140 | $30,717 | $34,698 |
| Retail Salesperson | $28,820 | $24,464 | $27,634 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $25,000 | $21,523 | $24,312 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Georgia cities
Half of Georgia’s 4,889,170 workers earn less than $48,170 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,700–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Warner Robins, GA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Athens, GA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | 100.1 | $1,646 | 48% | $1,793 | $41,238 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 40% | $1,896 | $41,440 |
| Augusta, GA | $45,990 | 91.9 | $1,110 | 36% | $2,004 | $40,661 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | 95.2 | $1,533 | 48% | $1,659 | $40,237 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,025 | $39,786 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | 96.8 | $1,381 | 44% | $1,727 | $38,548 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | 93.3 | $1,183 | 42% | $1,632 | $36,193 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | 88.5 | $1,145 | 37% | $1,917 | $41,507 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | 93.8 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,085 | $41,935 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | 89.8 | $879 | 31% | $1,998 | $38,431 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | 87.7 | $1,006 | 34% | $1,960 | $40,593 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | 88.3 | $921 | 34% | $1,762 | $36,476 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | 87.7 | $1,105 | 39% | $1,755 | $39,135 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | 90.2 | $923 | 32% | $1,983 | $38,679 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | 93.9 | $1,232 | 39% | $1,925 | $40,327 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Macon, GA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, GA | 88.5 | $1,145 | $45,160 | 95,030 |
| Fort Smith, AR | 85.9 | $714 | $39,560 | 95,560 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 98.4 | $1,846 | $56,360 | 94,110 |
| Billings, MT | 93.5 | $1,102 | $49,060 | 93,800 |
| Iowa City, IA | 91.5 | $932 | $50,060 | 93,760 |
| Oshkosh, WI | 92.9 | $889 | $54,060 | 93,750 |
| Bremerton, WA | 105.6 | $1,548 | $63,200 | 93,740 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Macon, GA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area are 88.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 58.9%. It is the #322 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Macon, GA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,117 in Macon, GA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,160.
Can you afford Macon, GA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,160 median wage takes home about $3,062 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,145 would take 37% of that.
How much is rent in Macon, GA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Macon, GA are $1,073 for a studio, $1,145 for one bedroom, $1,291 for two bedrooms and $1,548 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Macon, GA
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $85,070
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $25,000
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $28,820