Cost of Living in Dalton, GA
Dalton, GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Dalton, GA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Dalton, GA?
With a price level of 89.8 (U.S. average = 100), Dalton, GA is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 37% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Dalton, GA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.8 | −10.2% |
| Housing | 63.3 | −36.7% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 88.8 | −11.2% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Dalton, GA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $762 | $30,480/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $879 | $35,160/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,090 | $43,600/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,445 | $57,800/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,823 | $72,920/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Dalton, GA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Dalton, GA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,900 | $29,785 |
| $60,000 | $53,900 | $43,314 |
| $80,000 | $71,900 | $56,303 |
| $100,000 | $89,800 | $67,966 |
| $150,000 | $134,800 | $97,028 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Georgia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Dalton, GA's median wage of $42,210 takes home about $2,877 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $879, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,998 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Dalton, GA
- Federal income tax$2,885
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,617
- Medicare (1.45%)$612
- Georgia income tax$1,568
- Take-home pay$34,528
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Highest-paying jobs in Dalton, GA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders | $38,670 | $31,867 | $35,469 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $37,040 | $30,642 | $34,106 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Georgia cities
Half of Georgia’s 4,889,170 workers earn less than $48,170 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,700–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Warner Robins, GA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Athens, GA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | 100.1 | $1,646 | 48% | $1,793 | $41,238 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 40% | $1,896 | $41,440 |
| Augusta, GA | $45,990 | 91.9 | $1,110 | 36% | $2,004 | $40,661 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | 95.2 | $1,533 | 48% | $1,659 | $40,237 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,025 | $39,786 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | 96.8 | $1,381 | 44% | $1,727 | $38,548 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | 93.3 | $1,183 | 42% | $1,632 | $36,193 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | 88.5 | $1,145 | 37% | $1,917 | $41,507 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | 93.8 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,085 | $41,935 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | 89.8 | $879 | 31% | $1,998 | $38,431 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | 87.7 | $1,006 | 34% | $1,960 | $40,593 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | 88.3 | $921 | 34% | $1,762 | $36,476 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | 87.7 | $1,105 | 39% | $1,755 | $39,135 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | 90.2 | $923 | 32% | $1,983 | $38,679 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | 93.9 | $1,232 | 39% | $1,925 | $40,327 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Dalton, GA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 89.8 | $879 | $42,210 | 65,300 |
| El Centro, CA | 95.2 | $1,038 | $45,140 | 65,430 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | 94.9 | $1,057 | $46,110 | 65,460 |
| Terre Haute, IN | 87.8 | $854 | $44,870 | 65,120 |
| Amherst Town, MA | 100.2 | $1,580 | $57,030 | 65,670 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 100.3 | $1,727 | $47,500 | 66,610 |
| Logan, UT | 95.9 | $946 | $46,360 | 66,800 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Dalton, GA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Dalton, GA metro area are 89.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 63.3%. It is the #292 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Dalton, GA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,906 in Dalton, GA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $42,210.
Can you afford Dalton, GA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $42,210 median wage takes home about $2,877 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $879 would take 31% of that.
How much is rent in Dalton, GA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Dalton, GA are $762 for a studio, $879 for one bedroom, $1,090 for two bedrooms and $1,445 for three bedrooms, including utilities.