Registered Nurse Salary in Macon, GA
Registered Nurses in the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area earn a median $85,070 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,884 take-home, or $5,407 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Macon, GA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,885
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,274
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,234
- Georgia income tax$3,792
- Take-home pay$64,884
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.19% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Macon, GA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,160 | $31.81 | $52,529 | $4,377 |
| 25th percentile | $75,070 | $36.09 | $58,368 | $4,864 |
| Median (50th) | $85,070 | $40.90 | $64,884 | $5,407 |
| 75th percentile | $100,580 | $48.36 | $74,991 | $6,249 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $115,870 | $55.71 | $84,954 | $7,079 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Georgia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $85,070 buys in Macon, GA
Prices in Macon, GA are 11.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 41% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,884 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,293 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Macon, GA has 1.5× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Macon, GA ranks #147 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 147 | Macon, GA | $85,070 | $64,884 | $73,293 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Georgia
- Atlanta, GA — $100,490
- Augusta, GA — $87,760
- Brunswick, GA — $82,630
- Rome, GA — $83,880
- Dalton, GA — $83,290
- Columbus, GA — $82,500
- Savannah, GA — $86,760
- Athens, GA — $82,200
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Macon, GA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area is $85,070 a year, or about $40.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,070 and $100,580.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Macon, GA?
On the median $85,070 salary, a single filer living in Georgia takes home about $64,884 a year ($5,407 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,792 in Georgia taxes in 2026.
Is Macon, GA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 13% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 11.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,293 would in a typical U.S. city. Macon, GA ranks #147 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Macon, GA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Macon, GA is $1,145 a month ($1,291 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.