Cost of Living in Fort Smith, AR
Fort Smith, AR-OK — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Fort Smith, AR to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Fort Smith, AR?
With a price level of 85.9 (U.S. average = 100), Fort Smith, AR is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 47% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 26% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 5% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Fort Smith, AR vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 85.9 | −14.1% |
| Housing | 53.4 | −46.6% |
| Goods | 93.6 | −6.4% |
| Utilities | 73.8 | −26.2% |
| Other services | 95.3 | −4.7% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Fort Smith, AR
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $683 | $27,320/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $714 | $28,560/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $937 | $37,480/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,266 | $50,640/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,532 | $61,280/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Fort Smith, AR
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Fort Smith, AR | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,400 | $28,692 |
| $60,000 | $51,500 | $41,764 |
| $80,000 | $68,700 | $54,694 |
| $100,000 | $85,900 | $66,123 |
| $150,000 | $128,800 | $94,490 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Arkansas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Fort Smith, AR's median wage of $39,560 takes home about $2,720 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $714, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,006 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Fort Smith, AR
- Federal income tax$2,567
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,453
- Medicare (1.45%)$574
- Arkansas income tax$1,330
- Take-home pay$32,636
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state
Highest-paying jobs in Fort Smith, AR
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salesperson | $28,350 | $24,063 | $28,017 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $23,760 | $20,462 | $23,825 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Arkansas cities
Half of Arkansas’s 1,303,630 workers earn less than $43,630 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $31,880–$61,850 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Texarkana, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while Hot Springs, AR is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis, TN | $46,890 | 92.2 | $1,137 | 36% | $2,050 | $41,485 |
| Little Rock, AR | $45,790 | 89.4 | $984 | 32% | $2,133 | $41,850 |
| Fayetteville, AR | $46,610 | 91.4 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,054 | $41,625 |
| Fort Smith, AR | $39,560 | 85.9 | $714 | 26% | $2,006 | $37,999 |
| Jonesboro, AR | $42,240 | 85.9 | $838 | 29% | $2,052 | $40,390 |
| Texarkana, TX | $43,200 | 84.0 | $852 | 29% | $2,100 | $42,160 |
| Hot Springs, AR | $36,540 | 85.7 | $834 | 33% | $1,693 | $35,376 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Fort Smith, AR vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Smith, AR | 85.9 | $714 | $39,560 | 95,560 |
| Athens, GA | 93.3 | $1,183 | $41,220 | 95,800 |
| Macon, GA | 88.5 | $1,145 | $45,160 | 95,030 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 98.4 | $1,846 | $56,360 | 94,110 |
| Yakima, WA | 95.5 | $1,047 | $47,810 | 97,010 |
| Binghamton, NY | 92.9 | $868 | $49,460 | 97,030 |
| Lynchburg, VA | 89.4 | $1,033 | $46,190 | 97,190 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Fort Smith, AR expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Fort Smith, AR-OK metro area are 85.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 53.4%. It is the #370 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Fort Smith, AR?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,533 in Fort Smith, AR (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $39,560.
Can you afford Fort Smith, AR on the median wage?
A single worker on the $39,560 median wage takes home about $2,720 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $714 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in Fort Smith, AR?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Fort Smith, AR are $683 for a studio, $714 for one bedroom, $937 for two bedrooms and $1,266 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Fort Smith, AR
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $23,760
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $28,350