Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Jonesboro, AR

Jonesboro, AR — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
85.9
U.S. average = 100 · #371 of 387
Median wage
$42,240
all jobs · $2,890/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$838
HUD fair market rent
▲5.9%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Jonesboro, AR rose from $39,900 (May 2024) to $42,240 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.5%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Jonesboro, AR to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Jonesboro, AR?

    With a price level of 85.9 (U.S. average = 100), Jonesboro, AR is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 46% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 25% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 5% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Jonesboro, AR vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items85.9−14.1%
    Housing53.8−46.2%
    Goods93.6−6.4%
    Utilities75.0−25.0%
    Other services95.3−4.7%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Jonesboro, AR

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$784$31,360/yr
    1 bedroom$838$33,520/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,013$40,520/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,361$54,440/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,426$57,040/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Jonesboro, AR

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Jonesboro, ARTake-home here
    $40,000$34,400$28,692
    $60,000$51,500$41,764
    $80,000$68,700$54,694
    $100,000$85,900$66,123
    $150,000$128,800$94,490

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Arkansas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Jonesboro, AR's median wage of $42,240 takes home about $2,890 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $838, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,052 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Jonesboro, AR

    Paycheck in Jonesboro, AR
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $34,685
    per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
    $2,890Monthly
    $1,445Twice a month
    $1,334Every 2 weeks
    $16.68Hourly
    • Federal income tax$2,889
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,619
    • Medicare (1.45%)$612
    • Arkansas income tax$1,435
    • Take-home pay$34,685

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state

    Pay and living costs in Arkansas cities

    Half of Arkansas’s 1,303,630 workers earn less than $43,630 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $31,880–$61,850 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Texarkana, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while Hot Springs, AR is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Memphis, TN$46,89092.2$1,13736%$2,050$41,485
    Little Rock, AR$45,79089.4$98432%$2,133$41,850
    Fayetteville, AR$46,61091.4$1,11535%$2,054$41,625
    Fort Smith, AR$39,56085.9$71426%$2,006$37,999
    Jonesboro, AR$42,24085.9$83829%$2,052$40,390
    Texarkana, TX$43,20084.0$85229%$2,100$42,160
    Hot Springs, AR$36,54085.7$83433%$1,693$35,376

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Jonesboro, AR vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Jonesboro, AR85.9$838$42,24060,620
    Sheboygan, WI94.0$888$51,89060,630
    Dothan, AL83.8$751$38,17060,720
    Chambersburg, PA94.6$1,119$47,54060,280
    Alexandria, LA85.7$780$40,60060,000
    Decatur, AL87.2$776$46,28061,240
    Niles, MI92.4$902$45,98059,970

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Jonesboro, AR expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Jonesboro, AR metro area are 85.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 53.8%. It is the #371 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Jonesboro, AR?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,526 in Jonesboro, AR (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $42,240.

    Can you afford Jonesboro, AR on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $42,240 median wage takes home about $2,890 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $838 would take 29% of that.

    How much is rent in Jonesboro, AR?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Jonesboro, AR are $784 for a studio, $838 for one bedroom, $1,013 for two bedrooms and $1,361 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Arkansas

    Arkansas paycheck calculator →