Cost of Living in Helena, MT
Helena, MT — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Helena, MT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
Prices in Helena, MT vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.7 | −4.3% |
| Housing | 90.1 | −9.9% |
| Goods | 96.0 | −4.0% |
| Utilities | 72.6 | −27.4% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Helena, MT
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,121 | $44,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,307 | $52,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,622 | $64,880/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,197 | $87,880/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,450 | $98,000/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Take-home pay in Helena, MT
- Federal income tax$4,425
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,412
- Medicare (1.45%)$798
- Montana income tax$1,830
- Take-home pay$44,574
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Highest-paying jobs in Helena, MT
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $101,510 | $75,868 | $79,297 |
| Registered Nurse | $98,690 | $74,043 | $77,390 |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | $80,410 | $62,216 | $65,029 |
| Accountant and Auditor | $76,700 | $59,816 | $62,520 |
| First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers | $49,460 | $40,353 | $42,177 |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | $47,670 | $38,999 | $40,762 |
| Office Clerks, General | $46,450 | $38,076 | $39,797 |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | $45,870 | $37,637 | $39,339 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $39,760 | $33,015 | $34,508 |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $38,030 | $31,706 | $33,140 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | $36,990 | $30,920 | $32,317 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $36,570 | $30,602 | $31,985 |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,990 | $30,163 | $31,527 |
| Cashier | $34,750 | $29,225 | $30,546 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,330 | $24,365 | $25,466 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $23,020 | $20,242 | $21,157 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Frequently asked questions
Is Helena, MT expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Helena, MT metro area are 95.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 90.1%. It is the #153 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Helena, MT?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,405 in Helena, MT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $55,040.
How much is rent in Helena, MT?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Helena, MT are $1,121 for a studio, $1,307 for one bedroom, $1,622 for two bedrooms and $2,197 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
All salaries in Helena, MT
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $101,510
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $80,410
- Accountant and Auditor — $76,700
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $98,690
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $36,570
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Cooks, Restaurant — $38,030
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,330
- Waiter and Waitress — $23,020
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers — $49,460
- Retail Salesperson — $35,990
- Cashier — $34,750
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $47,670
- Office Clerks, General — $46,450
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $45,870
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Stocker and Order Filler — $39,760