Registered Nurse Salary in Helena, MT
Registered Nurses in the Helena, MT metro area earn a median $98,690 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,043 take-home, or $6,170 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Helena, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,882
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,119
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,431
- Montana income tax$4,215
- Take-home pay$74,043
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Helena, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,620 | $37.80 | $61,058 | $5,088 |
| 25th percentile | $79,870 | $38.40 | $61,867 | $5,156 |
| Median (50th) | $98,690 | $47.45 | $74,043 | $6,170 |
| 75th percentile | $106,450 | $51.18 | $79,064 | $6,589 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $126,400 | $60.77 | $91,880 | $7,657 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,690 buys in Helena, MT
Prices in Helena, MT are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $74,043 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,390 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Helena, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Helena, MT ranks #76 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 76 | Helena, MT | $98,690 | $74,043 | $77,390 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Bozeman, MT — $99,310
- Billings, MT — $82,300
- Missoula, MT — $82,160
- Great Falls, MT — $78,290
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Helena, MT?
The median registered nurse salary in the Helena, MT metro area is $98,690 a year, or about $47.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,870 and $106,450.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Helena, MT?
On the median $98,690 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $74,043 a year ($6,170 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,215 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Helena, MT a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,390 would in a typical U.S. city. Helena, MT ranks #76 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Helena, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Helena, MT is $1,307 a month ($1,622 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.