Registered Nurse Salary in Bozeman, MT
Registered Nurses in the Bozeman, MT metro area earn a median $99,310 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,444 take-home, or $6,204 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Bozeman, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,018
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,157
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,440
- Montana income tax$4,250
- Take-home pay$74,444
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Bozeman, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $80,810 | $38.85 | $62,475 | $5,206 |
| 25th percentile | $85,450 | $41.08 | $65,477 | $5,456 |
| Median (50th) | $99,310 | $47.75 | $74,444 | $6,204 |
| 75th percentile | $99,880 | $48.02 | $74,813 | $6,234 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $120,260 | $57.82 | $87,999 | $7,333 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $99,310 buys in Bozeman, MT
Prices in Bozeman, MT are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.39× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $74,444 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,622 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Bozeman, MT than nationally (location quotient 0.68), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Bozeman, MT ranks #165 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 165 | Bozeman, MT | $99,310 | $74,444 | $72,622 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Helena, MT — $98,690
- Billings, MT — $82,300
- Missoula, MT — $82,160
- Great Falls, MT — $78,290
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Bozeman, MT?
The median registered nurse salary in the Bozeman, MT metro area is $99,310 a year, or about $47.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,450 and $99,880.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Bozeman, MT?
On the median $99,310 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $74,444 a year ($6,204 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,250 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Bozeman, MT a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,622 would in a typical U.S. city. Bozeman, MT ranks #165 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Bozeman, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bozeman, MT is $1,642 a month ($2,154 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.