Registered Nurse Salary in Missoula, MT
Registered Nurses in the Missoula, MT metro area earn a median $82,160 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,348 take-home, or $5,279 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Missoula, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,245
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,094
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,191
- Montana income tax$3,281
- Take-home pay$63,348
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Missoula, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $71,440 | $34.35 | $56,413 | $4,701 |
| 25th percentile | $80,110 | $38.51 | $62,022 | $5,169 |
| Median (50th) | $82,160 | $39.50 | $63,348 | $5,279 |
| 75th percentile | $104,490 | $50.24 | $77,796 | $6,483 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $104,490 | $50.24 | $77,796 | $6,483 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $82,160 buys in Missoula, MT
Prices in Missoula, MT are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,348 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,683 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Missoula, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Missoula, MT ranks #348 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 348 | Missoula, MT | $82,160 | $63,348 | $65,683 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Helena, MT — $98,690
- Bozeman, MT — $99,310
- Billings, MT — $82,300
- Great Falls, MT — $78,290
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Missoula, MT?
The median registered nurse salary in the Missoula, MT metro area is $82,160 a year, or about $39.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,110 and $104,490.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Missoula, MT?
On the median $82,160 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $63,348 a year ($5,279 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,281 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Missoula, MT a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,683 would in a typical U.S. city. Missoula, MT ranks #348 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Missoula, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Missoula, MT is $1,388 a month ($1,644 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.