Registered Nurse Salary in Great Falls, MT
Registered Nurses in the Great Falls, MT metro area earn a median $78,290 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,845 take-home, or $5,070 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Great Falls, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,394
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,854
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,135
- Montana income tax$3,062
- Take-home pay$60,845
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Great Falls, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $68,290 | $32.83 | $54,375 | $4,531 |
| 25th percentile | $76,410 | $36.74 | $59,628 | $4,969 |
| Median (50th) | $78,290 | $37.64 | $60,845 | $5,070 |
| 75th percentile | $92,780 | $44.61 | $70,220 | $5,852 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $98,250 | $47.24 | $73,759 | $6,147 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $78,290 buys in Great Falls, MT
Prices in Great Falls, MT are 3.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $60,845 take-home pay has the buying power of $62,827 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Great Falls, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Great Falls, MT ranks #368 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 368 | Great Falls, MT | $78,290 | $60,845 | $62,827 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Helena, MT — $98,690
- Bozeman, MT — $99,310
- Billings, MT — $82,300
- Missoula, MT — $82,160
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Great Falls, MT?
The median registered nurse salary in the Great Falls, MT metro area is $78,290 a year, or about $37.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,410 and $92,780.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Great Falls, MT?
On the median $78,290 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $60,845 a year ($5,070 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,062 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Great Falls, MT a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $62,827 would in a typical U.S. city. Great Falls, MT ranks #368 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Great Falls, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Great Falls, MT is $979 a month ($1,284 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.