Cost of Living in Great Falls, MT
Great Falls, MT — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Great Falls, MT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Great Falls, MT?
With a price level of 96.8 (U.S. average = 100), Great Falls, MT is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 3% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 27% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Great Falls, MT vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 96.8 | −3.2% |
| Housing | 97.1 | −2.9% |
| Goods | 96.0 | −4.0% |
| Utilities | 73.0 | −27.0% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Great Falls, MT
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $960 | $38,400/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $979 | $39,160/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,284 | $51,360/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,786 | $71,440/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,035 | $81,400/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Great Falls, MT
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Great Falls, MT | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,700 | $32,213 |
| $60,000 | $58,100 | $46,889 |
| $80,000 | $77,500 | $60,333 |
| $100,000 | $96,800 | $72,821 |
| $150,000 | $145,300 | $103,730 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Montana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Great Falls, MT's median wage of $46,510 takes home about $3,177 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $979, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,198 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Great Falls, MT
- Federal income tax$3,401
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,884
- Medicare (1.45%)$674
- Montana income tax$1,429
- Take-home pay$38,122
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Pay and living costs in Montana cities
Half of Montana’s 511,580 workers earn less than $48,740 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,210–$72,640 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Helena, MT stretches a paycheck furthest, while Great Falls, MT is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MT | $49,060 | 93.5 | $1,102 | 33% | $2,236 | $42,823 |
| Bozeman, MT | $54,830 | 102.5 | $1,642 | 44% | $2,059 | $43,328 |
| Missoula, MT | $47,830 | 96.4 | $1,388 | 43% | $1,872 | $40,562 |
| Helena, MT | $55,040 | 95.7 | $1,307 | 35% | $2,408 | $46,589 |
| Great Falls, MT | $46,510 | 96.8 | $979 | 31% | $2,198 | $39,363 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Great Falls, MT vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls, MT | 96.8 | $979 | $46,510 | 36,510 |
| Fairbanks, AK | 103.2 | $1,277 | $61,810 | 36,430 |
| Parkersburg, WV | 87.1 | $745 | $42,000 | 36,280 |
| Weirton, WV | 89.0 | $757 | $45,840 | 36,220 |
| Midland, MI | 91.9 | $925 | $49,340 | 37,300 |
| Homosassa Springs, FL | 93.5 | $988 | $41,360 | 35,580 |
| Kokomo, IN | 89.6 | $890 | $48,980 | 35,500 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Great Falls, MT expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Great Falls, MT metro area are 96.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 97.1%. It is the #132 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Great Falls, MT?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,107 in Great Falls, MT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,510.
Can you afford Great Falls, MT on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,510 median wage takes home about $3,177 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $979 would take 31% of that.
How much is rent in Great Falls, MT?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Great Falls, MT are $960 for a studio, $979 for one bedroom, $1,284 for two bedrooms and $1,786 for three bedrooms, including utilities.