Cost of Living in Parkersburg, WV
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Parkersburg, WV to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Parkersburg, WV?
With a price level of 87.1 (U.S. average = 100), Parkersburg, WV is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 54% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 7% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Parkersburg, WV vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 87.1 | −12.9% |
| Housing | 45.9 | −54.1% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 92.9 | −7.1% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Parkersburg, WV
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $741 | $29,640/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $745 | $29,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $928 | $37,120/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,194 | $47,760/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,253 | $50,120/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Parkersburg, WV
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Parkersburg, WV | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,800 | $29,216 |
| $60,000 | $52,200 | $42,504 |
| $80,000 | $69,700 | $55,439 |
| $100,000 | $87,100 | $66,842 |
| $150,000 | $130,600 | $95,171 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, West Virginia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Parkersburg, WV's median wage of $42,000 takes home about $2,897 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $745, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,152 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Parkersburg, WV
- Federal income tax$2,860
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,604
- Medicare (1.45%)$609
- West Virginia income tax$1,166
- Take-home pay$34,762
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.33% state
Pay and living costs in West Virginia cities
Half of West Virginia’s 701,610 workers earn less than $45,300 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $31,530–$64,940 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Washington, DC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Beckley, WV is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC | $71,060 | 108.9 | $1,990 | 42% | $2,704 | $51,734 |
| Huntington, WV | $44,600 | 88.4 | $829 | 27% | $2,232 | $41,545 |
| Hagerstown, MD | $47,440 | 94.2 | $952 | 29% | $2,289 | $41,298 |
| Charleston, WV | $45,830 | 88.7 | $813 | 26% | $2,326 | $42,460 |
| Winchester, VA | $47,070 | 96.5 | $1,255 | 39% | $1,963 | $40,031 |
| Morgantown, WV | $47,350 | 93.3 | $877 | 27% | $2,358 | $41,600 |
| Wheeling, WV | $44,250 | 88.3 | $816 | 27% | $2,223 | $41,291 |
| Beckley, WV | $41,850 | 88.4 | $711 | 25% | $2,176 | $39,206 |
| Parkersburg, WV | $42,000 | 87.1 | $745 | 26% | $2,152 | $39,925 |
| Weirton, WV | $45,840 | 89.0 | $757 | 24% | $2,383 | $42,322 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Parkersburg, WV vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkersburg, WV | 87.1 | $745 | $42,000 | 36,280 |
| Fairbanks, AK | 103.2 | $1,277 | $61,810 | 36,430 |
| Great Falls, MT | 96.8 | $979 | $46,510 | 36,510 |
| Homosassa Springs, FL | 93.5 | $988 | $41,360 | 35,580 |
| Kokomo, IN | 89.6 | $890 | $48,980 | 35,500 |
| Midland, MI | 91.9 | $925 | $49,340 | 37,300 |
| Sumter, SC | 88.0 | $972 | $42,890 | 34,560 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Parkersburg, WV expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Parkersburg-Vienna, WV metro area are 87.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 45.9%. It is the #352 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Parkersburg, WV?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,240 in Parkersburg, WV (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $42,000.
Can you afford Parkersburg, WV on the median wage?
A single worker on the $42,000 median wage takes home about $2,897 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $745 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in Parkersburg, WV?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Parkersburg, WV are $741 for a studio, $745 for one bedroom, $928 for two bedrooms and $1,194 for three bedrooms, including utilities.