General and Operations Manager Salary in Helena, MT
General and Operations Managers in the Helena, MT metro area earn a median $101,510 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,868 take-home, or $6,322 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Helena, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,502
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,294
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,472
- Montana income tax$4,374
- Take-home pay$75,868
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Helena, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $50,870 | $24.46 | $41,420 | $3,452 |
| 25th percentile | $72,870 | $35.03 | $57,338 | $4,778 |
| Median (50th) | $101,510 | $48.80 | $75,868 | $6,322 |
| 75th percentile | $134,010 | $64.43 | $96,651 | $8,054 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $178,360 | $85.75 | $124,459 | $10,372 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,510 buys in Helena, MT
Prices in Helena, MT are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $75,868 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,297 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Helena, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Helena, MT ranks #166 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 166 | Helena, MT | $101,510 | $75,868 | $79,297 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Billings, MT — $96,980
- Bozeman, MT — $103,210
- Great Falls, MT — $88,780
- Missoula, MT — $81,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Helena, MT?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Helena, MT metro area is $101,510 a year, or about $48.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,870 and $134,010.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Helena, MT?
On the median $101,510 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $75,868 a year ($6,322 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,374 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Helena, MT a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,297 would in a typical U.S. city. Helena, MT ranks #166 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Helena, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Helena, MT is $1,307 a month ($1,622 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.