General and Operations Manager Salary in Bozeman, MT
General and Operations Managers in the Bozeman, MT metro area earn a median $103,210 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,968 take-home, or $6,414 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Bozeman, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,876
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,399
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,497
- Montana income tax$4,470
- Take-home pay$76,968
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Bozeman, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $58,830 | $28.28 | $47,442 | $3,953 |
| 25th percentile | $77,760 | $37.38 | $60,502 | $5,042 |
| Median (50th) | $103,210 | $49.62 | $76,968 | $6,414 |
| 75th percentile | $129,900 | $62.45 | $94,074 | $7,840 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $184,730 | $88.81 | $128,467 | $10,706 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,210 buys in Bozeman, MT
Prices in Bozeman, MT are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.39× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $76,968 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,083 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Bozeman, MT has 1.2× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Bozeman, MT ranks #235 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 235 | Bozeman, MT | $103,210 | $76,968 | $75,083 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Helena, MT — $101,510
- Billings, MT — $96,980
- Great Falls, MT — $88,780
- Missoula, MT — $81,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Bozeman, MT?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Bozeman, MT metro area is $103,210 a year, or about $49.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,760 and $129,900.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Bozeman, MT?
On the median $103,210 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $76,968 a year ($6,414 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,470 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Bozeman, MT a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,083 would in a typical U.S. city. Bozeman, MT ranks #235 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Bozeman, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bozeman, MT is $1,642 a month ($2,154 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Bozeman, MT
- Construction Manager — $106,840