General and Operations Manager Salary in Billings, MT
General and Operations Managers in the Billings, MT metro area earn a median $96,980 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,937 take-home, or $6,078 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Billings, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,506
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,013
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,406
- Montana income tax$4,118
- Take-home pay$72,937
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Billings, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $52,790 | $25.38 | $42,872 | $3,573 |
| 25th percentile | $72,080 | $34.65 | $56,827 | $4,736 |
| Median (50th) | $96,980 | $46.63 | $72,937 | $6,078 |
| 75th percentile | $135,310 | $65.05 | $97,466 | $8,122 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $195,670 | $94.07 | $136,005 | $11,334 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $96,980 buys in Billings, MT
Prices in Billings, MT are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $72,937 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,986 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Billings, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Billings, MT ranks #191 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 191 | Billings, MT | $96,980 | $72,937 | $77,986 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Helena, MT — $101,510
- Bozeman, MT — $103,210
- Great Falls, MT — $88,780
- Missoula, MT — $81,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Billings, MT?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Billings, MT metro area is $96,980 a year, or about $46.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,080 and $135,310.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Billings, MT?
On the median $96,980 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $72,937 a year ($6,078 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,118 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Billings, MT a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,986 would in a typical U.S. city. Billings, MT ranks #191 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Billings, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Billings, MT is $1,102 a month ($1,409 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.