General and Operations Manager Salary in Great Falls, MT
General and Operations Managers in the Great Falls, MT metro area earn a median $88,780 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,632 take-home, or $5,636 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Great Falls, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,702
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,504
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,287
- Montana income tax$3,655
- Take-home pay$67,632
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Great Falls, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,010 | $22.60 | $38,500 | $3,208 |
| 25th percentile | $63,690 | $30.62 | $51,117 | $4,260 |
| Median (50th) | $88,780 | $42.68 | $67,632 | $5,636 |
| 75th percentile | $122,130 | $58.72 | $89,202 | $7,434 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $172,670 | $83.01 | $120,891 | $10,074 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $88,780 buys in Great Falls, MT
Prices in Great Falls, MT are 3.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $67,632 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,835 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Great Falls, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Great Falls, MT ranks #327 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 327 | Great Falls, MT | $88,780 | $67,632 | $69,835 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Helena, MT — $101,510
- Billings, MT — $96,980
- Bozeman, MT — $103,210
- Missoula, MT — $81,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Great Falls, MT?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Great Falls, MT metro area is $88,780 a year, or about $42.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,690 and $122,130.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Great Falls, MT?
On the median $88,780 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $67,632 a year ($5,636 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,655 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Great Falls, MT a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 3.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,835 would in a typical U.S. city. Great Falls, MT ranks #327 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Great Falls, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Great Falls, MT is $979 a month ($1,284 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.