Construction Manager Salary in Bozeman, MT

Construction Managers in the Bozeman, MT metro area earn a median $106,840 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,316 take-home, or $6,610 a month.

Median salary
$106,840
$51.37 per hour
Typical range
$78,840 – $169,470
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Bozeman, MT
460
2.60× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Bozeman, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Bozeman, MT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$79,316
per year · effective tax rate 25.8%
$6,610Monthly
$3,305Twice a month
$3,051Every 2 weeks
$38.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,675
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,624
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,549
  • Montana income tax$4,676
  • Take-home pay$79,316

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state

Construction Manager pay by experience in Bozeman, MT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,840$37.90$61,200$5,100
25th percentile$98,820$47.51$74,127$6,177
Median (50th)$106,840$51.37$79,316$6,610
75th percentile$142,310$68.42$101,855$8,488
90th percentile (top earners)$169,470$81.48$118,885$9,907

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,840 buys in Bozeman, MT

Prices in Bozeman, MT are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.39× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $79,316 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,374 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,642
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,154
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,968
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Bozeman, MT has 2.6× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Bozeman, MT ranks #118 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3Anchorage, AK $137,980$105,575$100,147
4Rochester, NY $134,940$96,576$99,527
5San Jose, CA $163,040$109,651$99,301
6New Orleans, LA $122,050$91,412$98,720
7New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
8Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
118Bozeman, MT$106,840$79,316$77,374

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Bozeman, MT?

The median construction manager salary in the Bozeman, MT metro area is $106,840 a year, or about $51.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,820 and $142,310.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Bozeman, MT?

On the median $106,840 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $79,316 a year ($6,610 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,676 in Montana taxes in 2026.

Is Bozeman, MT a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,374 would in a typical U.S. city. Bozeman, MT ranks #118 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Bozeman, MT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bozeman, MT is $1,642 a month ($2,154 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Bozeman, MT

Cost of living & all salaries in Bozeman, MT →