Childcare Worker Salary in Milwaukee, WI
Childcare Workers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $33,280 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,237 take-home, or $2,353 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,814
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,063
- Medicare (1.45%)$483
- Wisconsin income tax$683
- Take-home pay$28,237
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $24,650 | $11.85 | $21,560 | $1,797 |
| 25th percentile | $29,910 | $14.38 | $25,678 | $2,140 |
| Median (50th) | $33,280 | $16.00 | $28,237 | $2,353 |
| 75th percentile | $36,710 | $17.65 | $30,842 | $2,570 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $42,180 | $20.28 | $34,997 | $2,916 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $33,280 buys in Milwaukee, WI
Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $28,237 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,129 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are less concentrated in Milwaukee, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Milwaukee, WI ranks #71 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 71 | Milwaukee, WI | $33,280 | $28,237 | $29,129 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Green Bay, WI — $34,650
- Madison, WI — $34,450
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Milwaukee, WI?
The median childcare worker salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $33,280 a year, or about $16.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,910 and $36,710.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?
On the median $33,280 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $28,237 a year ($2,353 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $683 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,129 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #71 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI
- First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers — $46,700
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $46,190
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $38,190
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $36,170
- Recreation Worker — $35,950
- Animal Caretaker — $30,270
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers — $28,440
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $28,280