Recreation Worker Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Recreation Workers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $35,950 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,265 take-home, or $2,522 a month.

Median salary
$35,950
$17.28 per hour
Typical range
$27,070 – $56,160
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
1,680
0.96× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Recreation Worker in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,265
per year · effective tax rate 15.8%
$2,522Monthly
$1,261Twice a month
$1,164Every 2 weeks
$14.55Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,134
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,229
  • Medicare (1.45%)$521
  • Wisconsin income tax$801
  • Take-home pay$30,265

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Recreation Worker pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,070$13.01$23,468$1,956
25th percentile$30,620$14.72$26,217$2,185
Median (50th)$35,950$17.28$30,265$2,522
75th percentile$44,340$21.32$36,637$3,053
90th percentile (top earners)$56,160$27.00$45,615$3,801

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,950 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $30,265 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,221 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,403
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Recreation Worker jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).

Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #27 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1College Station, TX $47,870$40,644$44,687
2San Jose, CA $57,580$46,193$41,832
3Seattle, WA $45,990$39,133$35,213
4Duluth, MN $36,080$30,059$33,862
5Spokane, WA $39,260$33,725$33,609
6Austin, TX $38,230$32,898$33,547
7Nashville, TN $37,460$32,279$33,506
8Des Moines, IA $36,150$30,505$33,265
27Milwaukee, WI$35,950$30,265$31,221

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →

Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a recreation worker make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median recreation worker salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $35,950 a year, or about $17.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,620 and $44,340.

What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $35,950 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $30,265 a year ($2,522 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $801 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a recreation worker?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,221 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #27 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a recreation worker afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →