Recreation Worker Salary in Green Bay, WI

Recreation Workers in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $35,540 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,954 take-home, or $2,496 a month.

Median salary
$35,540
$17.09 per hour
Typical range
$30,010 – $43,260
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Green Bay, WI
640
1.73× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Recreation Worker in Green Bay, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,954
per year · effective tax rate 15.7%
$2,496Monthly
$1,248Twice a month
$1,152Every 2 weeks
$14.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,085
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,203
  • Medicare (1.45%)$515
  • Wisconsin income tax$783
  • Take-home pay$29,954

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Recreation Worker pay by experience in Green Bay, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,010$14.43$25,754$2,146
25th percentile$32,190$15.48$27,409$2,284
Median (50th)$35,540$17.09$29,954$2,496
75th percentile$35,640$17.13$30,030$2,502
90th percentile (top earners)$43,260$20.80$35,817$2,985

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,540 buys in Green Bay, WI

Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $29,954 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,178 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$915
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,141
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,581
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Green Bay, WI has 1.7× the national concentration of recreation worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living

Green Bay, WI ranks #12 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1College Station, TX $47,870$40,644$44,687
2San Jose, CA $57,580$46,193$41,832
3Seattle, WA $45,990$39,133$35,213
4Duluth, MN $36,080$30,059$33,862
5Spokane, WA $39,260$33,725$33,609
6Austin, TX $38,230$32,898$33,547
7Nashville, TN $37,460$32,279$33,506
8Des Moines, IA $36,150$30,505$33,265
12Green Bay, WI$35,540$29,954$32,178

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →

Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a recreation worker make in Green Bay, WI?

The median recreation worker salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $35,540 a year, or about $17.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,190 and $35,640.

What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?

On the median $35,540 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $29,954 a year ($2,496 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $783 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a recreation worker?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,178 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #12 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a recreation worker afford rent in Green Bay, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Green Bay, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Green Bay, WI →